24 N.Y.2d 342 | NY | 1969
[…] When an episode happens to them they reduce anxiety and tension. They then act out to relieve their anxiety. Their acting out is done on a conscious level. They know they are doing this, more or less, they could control this. If they could not, our prisons would be empty and our mental hospitals would be filled with psychopaths.”
. Since the defendant was tried in April and May of 1965, the question of bis sanity was decided under the law as it stood prior to the amendment of section 1120 of the former Penal Law in July, 1965 (L. 1965, eh. 593, replaced by § 30.05 of new Penal Law [L. 1965, eh. 1030, eff. -Sept. 1, 1967]).
. The full text of .CPLR 4515 reads in this way: “ Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expert witness need not ¡be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion.”