People v. DiLorenzo
[…] Defendants rely, in part, upon Penal Law §§ 15.10 and 15.15 (2) which incorporate a presumption against strict liability. Their arguments, however, are without merit.

It has consistently been recognized that offenses aimed primarily at the protection of public welfare and safety, may be created without scienter as a factor other than the mens rea required to commit the prohibited act (Morissette v United States, 342 US 246 [1952]; People v Munoz, 9 NY2d 51 [1961]; People v Hamburg Chrysler Plymouth, 43 NY2d 680 [1977]). Accordingly, Penal Law § 15.10 defines those offenses where strict liability is applicable as follows: "The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to *487perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of 'strict liability.’ ”

Further, to interpret a statute in strict liability terms, there must be a clear legislative intent to impose such liability. (See, Penal Law § 15.15 [2].)