People v. DiLorenzo
[…] (See, People v Munoz, 9 NY2d 51 [1961], supra; People v Byrne, 77 NY2d 460 [1991]; People v Hamburg Chrysler Plymouth, 43

*489NY2d 680 [1977], supra; People v Flushing Hosp. & Med. Center; 122 Misc 2d 260 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1983].) Thus, even though defendants are charged with strict liability offenses, the People at trial are required to prove that the specified violations occurred and that the owners willfully failed in their duty to maintain the premises in compliance therewith.

[Portions of opinion omitted for purposes of publication.]

. Public Health Law § 2805-b (2) (a) provides: "In cities with a population of one million or more * * * a general hospital shall provide emergency medical care and treatment to all persons in need of such care and treatment who arrive at the entrance to such hospital therefor. Any general hospital which fails to provide such treatment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

. This argument is buttressed by a memorandum in support of the legislative enactment of section 26-248 (d) and (g) from a representative of the City Council, which states the enactments will be a deterrent to those who knowingly violate the laws.