153 Misc. 2d 1021 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1992
[…] The only logical statutory interpretation of CPL 340.40 and related sections, however, is that the Legislature intended that the trial of multiple petty offenses also be a single-Judge trial.

This interpretation is gleaned by an analysis of CPL 340.40 (1), (2) and (3) and CPL 350.20 (4). Subdivisions (1) and (2) of CPL 340.40 mandate that the trial of an information be a single-Judge trial except where a misdemeanor is charged. In New York City, however, a trial of an offense with an authorized term of imprisonment of less than six months must be a single-Judge trial. Subdivision (3) of CPL 340.40 contains the *1024only reference to multiple count informations under CPL 340.40. Under this subdivision, a defendant is entitled to a jury trial "even though the information also charges an offense for which he is otherwise not entitled to a jury trial”. From this language it seems that it was the intent of the Legislature to attach the right to a jury trial to a certain class of misdemeanor as opposed to an aggregation of petty offenses.

Subdivision (4) of CPL 350.20 contains a similar reference to multiple count proceedings.