153 Misc. 2d 1021 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1992
[…] The potential of a sentence in excess of six months takes an offense out of the "petty” category and triggers the right to a trial by jury. The court reasoned that the disadvantages arising from the denial of a jury trial are outweighed by the benefit of speedy and inexpensive nonjury adjudications.

Prior to the Baldwin ruling, it was the practice in New York City to try all misdemeanors before a three-Judge non-jury panel. In 1971, to comply with the mandates of Baldwin (supra), CPL 340.40 was drafted requiring, in New York City, a single-Judge nonjury trial where an information "charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months”. (See, mem of State Executive Dept, 1971 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2497.)