631 P.2d 1153 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Vol. 8).
In view of our conclusion that defendant was entitled to a self-defense instruction in this case, we do not reach his contention that the trial court erroneously denied his mistrial motion.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded for new trial.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting:
I do not agree with the conclusion reached by the majority opinion that defendant was entitled to an instruction on self-defense. My view is based on the language of the controlling statute, § 18-1-704(8), C.R.S.1978 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides that:
"[A] person is not justified in using physical force if:
(a) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person he provokes the use of unlawful physical force by that other person; or
(b) he is the initial aggressor ...." (ém— phasis supplied)
Defendant started the verbal abuse by calling Driscoll a "white honky bitch." When Driscoll entered the service station, defendant followed her in.