People v. Dillard
[…] The Assistant State’s Attorney also informed the trial court there was a Du Page County warrant outstanding for Niro’s arrest on unrelated charges. Defendant’s motion was denied. He did not cause a subpoena to be issued for the appearance of the informant, Niro, to testify in trial and Niro did not do so.

Defendant contends first that the trial court erroneously found the defense of entrapment had not been established as to the three charges. Section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 7 — 12) provides that a person “is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person.” It is a well-settled rule in Illinois that “one cannot deny the commission of an offense and then at the same time claim entrapment. [Citations.]” (People v. Bouse (1977), 46 Ill. App. 3d 465, 473, 360 N.E.2d 1340, 1346; People v. Gonzalez (1974), 24 Ill.