688 N.E.2d 116 | Ill. | 1997
[…] See People v. Eubanks, 279 Ill. App. 3d 949, 960, 216 Ill. Dec. 404, 665 N.E.2d 464 (1996); People v. Luke, 253 Ill.App.3d 136, 142, 192 Ill. Dec. 392, 625 N.E.2d 352 (1993); People v. Caballero, 237 Ill.App.3d 797, 803, 178 Ill. Dec. 505, 604 N.E.2d 1028 (1992); People v. Nash, 221 Ill.App.3d 544, 545, 164 Ill. Dec. 100, 582 N.E.2d 308 (1991).
The State argues that a recent amendment to section 1-6 eliminates its burden of proving at trial that venue is in any particular county. The amended portion of section 1-6 provides that "[t]he State is not required to prove during trial that the alleged offense occurred in any particular county in this State." Pub. Act 89-288, eff. August 11, 1995; 720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 1996). Although trial proceedings in this case concluded prior to the amendment's effective date, the State contends that the amendment operates retroactively.