688 N.E.2d 116 | Ill. | 1997
[…] Dec. 83, 664 N.E.2d 720. The appellate court also reversed defendant's conviction for the offense of obstructing justice, finding that the State had failed to prove venue for that offense. 279 Ill.App.3d at 498, 216 Ill. Dec. 83, 664 N.E.2d 720.
ANALYSIS
I. Failure to Report an Accident
A. Knowledge Element
The State contends that the appellate court wrongly reversed defendant's conviction for leaving the scene and failing to report the accident which killed William Pranaitis.
The relevant statutory provision, section 11-401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, provides:
"Motor vehicle accidents involving death or personal injuries, (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with said requirements shall, within 3 hours after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, within 48 hours after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of *123 such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. * * *
* * *
(c) Any person failing to comply with paragraph (a) * * * shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Any person failing to comply with paragraph (b) shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." 625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 1992).