People v. Diaz
[…] Sheldon S. Levy, J.

If a plastic bag of narcotics is found on the outside sill of a broken kitchen window, is it “in open view in a room”, within the meaning of subdivision 2 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law (commonly known as the “room presumption for criminal possession of a controlled substance”)? The answer to this question is of first impression, and similar questions will arise with increasing frequency as law enforcement officials continue to spotlight the proliferation of narcotics trade in this city and State and augment efforts to combat it.

Subdivision 2 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law reads as follows: “The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic prepara*214tion, marihuana or undiluted phencyclidine in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found; except that such presumption does not apply to any such persons if (a) one of them, having obtained such controlled substance and not being under duress, is authorized to possess it and such controlled substance is in the same container as when he received possession thereof, or (b) one of them has such controlled substance upon his person.”

The issue in this case encompasses a familiar fact pattern.