People v. Diana F.
[…] Soter and her opinions. The guardian ad litem maintains that the trial court should have entered a finding of probable cause and scheduled a trial, where further evidence could have been presented and an adequate determination of whether Ashley F. was neglected could be made.

The guardian ad litem argues that the juvenile court abdicated its duty to investigate the matter so that it could gather adequate information to properly fulfill its role as parens patriae and to insure that Ashley F. was protected. To support that contention, the guardian ad litem relies on 705 ILCS 405/1-2(2) (West 1992), which directs the court to fully "gather information bearing upon the current condition and future welfare of persons subject to this Act," and In re Patricia S. (1991), 222 Ill.App.3d 585, 592, 165 Ill.Dec. 91, 584 N.E.2d 270, which states that the juvenile court must act affirmatively and aggressively to ferret out information bearing on the best interests of the minor.