229 N.W.2d 857 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] On March 16, 1974, defendant was arraigned on the May 17, 1971 probation violation warrant. At a probation revocation hearing held on March 18, 1974, defendant was found guilty of violating his probation for failing to report to his probation officer and was sentenced to serve 10 to 20 years in prison.

Defendant, on appeal, raised the two issues which will be discussed seriatim.

I. Did the trial court have jurisdiction to proceed on the probation violation warrant?

MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), the "180-day rule", provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being *584 held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

The consequences for failing to follow it are, MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3):