229 N.W.2d 857 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being *584 held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

The consequences for failing to follow it are, MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3):

"In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."

We must determine whether the above statutes apply to probation revocation proceedings.