38 N.Y.2d 640 | NY | 1976
[…] While the April 6 conversation was not specifically mentioned, the daily plant report which summarized that conversation was submitted to the court as a part of the application and, in a separate paragraph, was referenced to the evidence of new criminal activity described in the warrant.
The disclosure and use of eavesdropping information not otherwise sought in an eavesdropping warrant is governed by CPL 700.65 (subd 4) which provides:
"4. When a law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting communications in the manner authorized by this*646 article, intercepts a communication which was not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime that has been, is being or is about to be committed, the contents of such communications, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subdivisions one and two. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subdivision three when a justice amends the eavesdropping warrant to include such contents. The application for such amendment must be made by the applicant as soon as practicable. If the justice finds that such contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this article, he may grant the application.”
At the suppression hearing, the sole witness was the Assistant District Attorney who was in charge of the tape monitoring operation. He briefly described the obtaining of the warrants, as well as the renewals and amendments.