100 Misc. 2d 634 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] 100 Misc. 2d 634 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
OPINION OF THE COURT
By Indictment No. 810-79, the defendant was charged with six counts of criminal usury in the first degree and by Indictment No. 907-79, the defendant and Richard Bretz were each charged as codefendants with six additional counts of criminal usury in the first degree.
The defendant asks this court to declare section 190.42 of the Penal Law unconstitutional upon the ground that this usury statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad since
The section reads as follows: "A person is guilty of criminal usury in the first degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period and either the actor had previously been convicted of the crime of criminal usury or of the attempt to commit such crime, or the actor’s conduct was part of a scheme or business of making or collecting usurious loans.”