95 Cal. 227 | Cal. | 1892
[…] (1 Bishop’s Crim. Law, sec. 320.)
In a note to State v. Homes, 57 Am. Dec. 260, Mr. Freeman says: “ To constitute the offense of larceny, it is absolutely necessary that the taking of the goods be with a felonious intent”; and cites more than a hundred cases in support of that rule.
“We cannot sustain the conviction without confounding the distinction between criminal acts and such as,
We think the verdict in this case was largely, if not wholly, owing to an instruction given to the jury, which, although in the language of section 485 of the Penal Code, was not applicable to this case, and was liable to mislead the jury.
The instruction to which we refer reads as follows: “One who finds lost property, under circumstances which gives him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without making a reasonable and just effort to find the owmer and restore the property to him, is guilty of larceny.”
Section 485 of the Penal Code, of which this instruction is a copy, “ relates in terms to property lost (in the apparent possession of no one) and found.” (People v. Walenzuella, 6 P. C. L. J. 561.)
There is no evidence in this case of the finding of any lost property.