People v. Dennany
[…] [Id. at 819-820. See also McKaskle v Wiggins, 465 U.S. 168, 174; 104 S. Ct. 944; 79 L. Ed. 2d 122 (1984); Rock v Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44; 107 S. Ct. 2704; 97 L. Ed. 2d 37 (1987); Riggins v Nevada, 504 U.S. ___; 112 S. Ct. 1810; 118 L. Ed. 2d 479 (1992). See, generally, anno: Accused's right to represent himself in state criminal proceeding — modern state cases, 98 ALR3d 13.]

The right of self-representation under Michigan law is secured by both constitution and statute. Const 1963, art 1, § 13, provides: "A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney."

State statute reinforces that right: