People v. Dennany
[…] In re Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich. 96, 113; 235 NW2d 132 (1975)." The Court went on to hold that a trial court properly accepted a valid plea of guilty but mentally ill in a case in which there was less than strict compliance with procedural requirements.

[5] The assertion in the lead opinion that art 1, § 13 of the state constitution grants a state right to proceed pro se in a criminal trial is problematic.

Article 1, § 13 states:

A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.

Article 1, § 20 provides that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense...." Substantially similar provisions were present in the Constitution of 1850.

Until the nineteen-sixties and Faretta v California, 422 U.S. 806; 95 S. Ct. 2525; 45 L. Ed. 2d 562 (1975), art 1, § 13 was only applied in civil cases.