People v. Dennany
[…] Ante at 456.

[4] In People v Blue, 428 Mich. 684, 689; 411 NW2d 451 (1987), Justice GRIFFIN, writing for a unanimous Court, noted: "[w]e have held that technical noncompliance with the court rules in accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere does not necessarily require reversal. In re Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich. 96, 113; 235 NW2d 132 (1975)." The Court went on to hold that a trial court properly accepted a valid plea of guilty but mentally ill in a case in which there was less than strict compliance with procedural requirements.

[5] The assertion in the lead opinion that art 1, § 13 of the state constitution grants a state right to proceed pro se in a criminal trial is problematic.

Article 1, § 13 states:

A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.

Article 1, § 20 provides that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense...." Substantially similar provisions were present in the Constitution of 1850.