922 N.E.2d 330 | Ill. | 2009
[…] Robinson, 217 Ill.2d at 58, 298 Ill. Dec. 37, 838 N.E.2d 930.
Neither condition applies in this case. Section 113-8 lacks any negative language prohibiting further action. For example, the statute does not prevent the circuit court from accepting defendant's guilty plea if the court fails to give the section 113-8 admonishment. At one point in the legislative process, the proposed section 113-8 did include such additional language providing a remedy for failure to give the admonishment. That version of the legislation indicated that the circuit court "shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty" if the defendant demonstrated that his conviction of the offense to which he pleaded guilty may have immigration consequences. 93d *337 Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Bill 43, 2003 Sess. (as introduced). The legislature affirmatively chose, however, to eliminate this provision before passage.