922 N.E.2d 330 | Ill. | 2009
[…] The facts of People v. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d 43, 298 Ill. Dec. 37, 838 N.E.2d 930 (2005), serve to clarify the distinction between these two dichotomies. In Robinson this court was asked to interpret a provision of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act that addresses the procedures governing the circuit court when it determines that a postconviction petition is frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2000). The statute provides that the circuit court "`shall dismiss the petition in a written order * * *. Such order of dismissal is final and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.'" Robinson, 217 Ill.2d at 50, 298 Ill. Dec. 37, 838 N.E.2d 930, quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2000).
After Robinson's petition was summarily dismissed by the circuit court, the clerk failed to serve Robinson with the order of dismissal until 12 days after the court entered the order.