People v. Defoor
[…] The question arising under this provision is, what facts shall be held to constitute “ the same offense” in any given case ? That there are cases where at the same time and apparently by the same act different and entirely distinct offenses may be committed need not be disputed. But this is not one of them. It is assumed on the part of the people that evidence to support the information for mayhem would not prove an assault with intent to murder, and that that is the test by which the question at issue is to be determined. But in this counsel are mistaken. Section 1159 of the Penal Code is as follows: “The jury may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.”