People v. Dean
[…] Inasmuch as the affidavits of both defendant and his attorney fail to contain sufficient facts to support the allegations *250contained therein, the trial court acted properly in not requiring a hearing on the matter.

Although the trial court did not have to make a determination on the merits, we fully agree with its decision that there was no violation of defendant’s constitutional or statutory right to a speedy trial.

A defendant’s right to a speedy trial is guaranteed both by the United States Constitution (Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments) and by CPL 30.20 (subd 1) which states that "[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial”. In addition to CPL 30.20, the Legislature has enacted CPL 30.30, which sets forth certain time limitations within which the People are required to be ready for trial (CPL 30.30, subd 1, par [a]).