People v. Dean
[…] CPL 40.20 and 40.40 represent the Legislature’s response to this task.

CPL 40.20 (subd 1) states that "[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense”. This section prescribes the double jeopardy doctrine in its purest and simplest form. Inasmuch as the offenses charged under indictments numbered 534 and 535 are factuallv distinct and do not constitute *246the "same offense”, the proscription of this subdivision is not applicable. CPL 40.20 (subd 2) states that "[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction”.3 Regardless of whether it is found that the offenses charged under indictments numbered 534 and 535 are based upon the same act or criminal transaction, since the offenses under each indictment involved loss or other consequence to different victims, i.e., Insana Corporation and Lincoln First