People v. Dean
[…] Defendant’s third contention on this appeal is that the trial court erred in summarily denying his pretrial motion pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [g]) to dismiss Indictment No. 534 on the ground that he was denied his right to a speedy trial.

With respect to the issue of whether a hearing was required under the circumstances, CPL 210.45 (subd 5) provides:

"The court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing if:

"(a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; or
"(b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts; or
"(c) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof.”