45 Misc. 2d 68 | New York County Courts | 1965
[…] He claims that said ruling is the law of the case and is in fact res judicata and that the District Attorney is collaterally estopped from using this “ illegal and unlawful evidence ” before a Grand Jury for the purpose of indicting the defendant, to wit, introducing the very same confession, which was excluded in the felony examination, as evidence before the Grand Jury.

Section 6 of article I of the Constitution of the State of New York, insofar as it pertains to this case, states in pertinent part as follows: “No person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime * * * unless on indictment of a grand jury ”. Looking at the indictment, it is clear that the defendant is charged with several crimes that come Avithin the exclusive jurisdiction of the Grand Jury.