People v. De Clemente
[…] The criminal act is alleged to have been committed within a building. The Practice Commentaries to section 140.00 of the Penal Law indicate that the term “building” within the definition of premises was included for plea purposes as a lesser included offense of the more serious degrees of trespass. (Hechtman, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, p 11.) The appropriate charge then, is section 140.10 of the Penal Law, as the alleged criminal act occurred within the Pan American Terminal, which is a building within the ordinary meaning of the word. (Penal Law, § 140.00, subd 2.)

*764Section 140.10 of the Penal Law, criminal trespass in the third degree, is defined as follows: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree (a) when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders”. When an individual enters upon premises which are open to the public, he “does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.”