89 P.3d 447 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] These comments suggest no misunderstanding of the prosecutor's position.

Accordingly, the record supports the trial court's finding that the prosecutor did not breach her agreement, and we will not disturb the finding on appeal. See People v. Thomas, 853 P.2d 1147 (Colo.1993).

III.

We dismiss the appeal as to defendant's claim that the trial court abused its sentencing discretion by considering erroneous information and by failing to consider his potential for rehabilitation.

A criminal defendant is generally entitled to one appellate review of the propriety of his or her sentence. Section 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. 2002. However, § 18-1-409(2), C.R.S.2002, states that:

No appellate court shall review any sentence which is imposed unless, within forty-five days from the date of the imposition of sentence, a written notice is filed in the trial court to the effect that review of the sentence will be sought; said notice must state the grounds upon which it is based.

See People v. Williams, 916 P.2d 624 (Colo. App.1996)(§ 18-1-409 sets time limitation for appellate court's review of defendant's sentence).

Here, because defendant was sentenced on March 8, 2000, he had until April 22, 2000, to appeal the court's sentencing decision.