175 Ill. App. 3d 1006 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] This court was presented with a similar issue in People v. Nicklaus (1986), 147 Ill. App. 3d 632. In Nieklaus, the court ruled that it was error to permit the State to use the defendant’s statements from a voluntary fitness examination as evidence at defendant’s sentencing hearing where defendant’s sanity was not in issue. (Nicklaus, 147 Ill. App. 3d at 637.) In so ruling, the Nieklaus court relied on Estelle and section 104 — 14(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 104 — 14(a)). (Nicklaus, 147 Ill. App. 3d at 637.) Section 104 — 14(a) provided then, as it does now, that statements made by the defendant and information gathered in the course of a fitness examination “shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defense of insanity or the defense of drugged or intoxicated condition, in which case they shall be admissible only on the issue of whether he was insane, drugged, or intoxicated.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 104 — 14(a); see also Nicklaus, 147 Ill. App. 3d at 636.) Thus, the Nicklaus court noted that the use of information derived from such an examination at the sentencing phase would remove the very assurances the statute purports to grant.