People v. Davis
[…] Does CPL 250.10 procedurally accomplish the objective of its drafters? Useful in answering this question is a comparison of CPL 250.10 with CPL 250.20 (notice of alibi) and CPL 250.30 (notice of defenses in offenses involving computers). CPL 250.20 requires specificity of place of alibi and witnesses defendant expects to call at trial in support of this defense. CPL 250.30 demands no less detail of a defense under Penal Law § 156.50.2 The notice must, indeed, specify "the subdivision or subdivisions upon which the defendant relies and * * * the reasonable grounds that led the defendant to believe [that he had the authorization to do what he did]”. (CPL 250.30 [2].)