People v. Davis
[…] CPL 250.10 embodies the procedure a defendant must follow in order to admit at trial any psychiatric evidence that he may offer. This procedure requires a defendant to serve "a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence” (CPL 250.10 [2]). "Psychiatric evidence” is a defined term meaning:

"(a) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect.

"(b) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance * * *