119 Misc. 2d 1013 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] GPL 190.30 (subd 1) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate,
There is, however, a vital distinction between the application of the rules of evidence with respect to the Grand Jury as opposed to a trial before the court or petit jury; at trial defense counsel can raise objections to questions that may be prejudicial and/or improper; in the Grand Jury he is required to maintain his silence.
CPL 190.52 (subd 2) provides that the attorney for a witness who has signed a waiver of immunity “may be present with the witness in the grand jury room. The attorney may advise the witness, but may not otherwise take any part in the proceeding.” As such the witness is placed in the unenviable position of being at the prosecutor’s mercy. Therefore, it is incumbent upon the District Attorney to maintain an even-balanced approach to soliciting the relevant facts.