119 Misc. 2d 1013 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] There, the court held (p 653):
“The People say there is no burden of going forward; the court disagrees. The People insist that procedural rules must be followed by the defendant; the court agrees. The procedural rules are that the People have to put in a prima facie case in a trial and also have to do the same thing in the Grand Jury.
“CPL 190.55 (subd 2, par [a]) states:
“‘2. District attorneys are required or authorized to submit evidence to grand juries under the following circumstances:
“ ‘(a) A district attorney must submit to a grand jury evidence concerning a felony allegedly committed by a defendant.’
“The language in CPL 190.55 (subd 2, par [a]) is readily understandable, plain, clear and concise.