119 Misc. 2d 1013 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The People, however, consent to treating this motion as a motion to inspect and dismiss pursuant to CPL 210.30 (insufficiency of evidence).
The court is now confronted with the heretofore unresolved issue as to whether CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [c]) and 210.35 (subd 4) can be invoked where a defendant has, in fact, appeared and testified (upon execution of a waiver of immunity), before the Grand Jury.
I
CPL 190.50 (subd 5, par [a]) states in pertinent part: “When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf”.
Paragraph (b) of subdivision 5 provides that “such person must be permitted to testify before the grand jury and to give any relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration. Upon giving such evidence, he is subject to examination by the people.”