People v. Davis
[…] Following the presentation to the Grand Jury of all of the evidence in this case, the Assistant District Attorney instructed the Grand Jury with respect to the charge of manslaughter in the first degree. He submitted no other *646charges. The Grand Jury returned with a vote of “no true bill”. The prosecutor then spoke with the grand jurors and instructed them with respect to the charges of manslaughter in the second degree and criminally negligent homicide. That body returned an indictment on both those charges.

Applicable Law

CPL 210.35 provides, in pertinent part, that: “A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when: * * * 5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”

Defendant contends that submission of the additional charges following the vote of “no true bill” impaired the integrity of the Grand Jury and prejudiced the defendant. Furthermore, he argues that the prosecutor should have sought judicial permission to resubmit the case to the Grand Jury.