112 A.D.2d 722 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] Such testimony did not evince a neutral failure of memory, but rather constituted "affirmatively damaging” evidence tending to disprove that defendant made the incriminating admissions relied upon by the prosecution as circumstantially establishing that defendant committed these crimes. Where a party has had no forewarning that his witness would testify in an inconsistent manner upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, the statute permits impeachment of such witness with a prior inconsistent written or sworn statement (CPL 60.35 [1]; People v Fitzpatrick, 40 NY2d 44, 51-52; People v Winchell, 98 AD2d 838, 841). Such evidence concerning a prior contradictory statement "may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief’ (CPL 60.35 [2]). The statute requires that "[u]pon receiving such evidence”, the court must instruct the jury that the witness’ former testimony could be considered only on the issue of credibility and not as evidence-in-chief (CPL 60.35 [2]).