People v. Davis
[…] On appeal the defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his challenge to the panel of prospective jurors without granting him a hearing; that the People withheld certain exculpatory information; that the court abused its discretion in denying defendant’s motion to suppress certain convictions and prior bad acts; and, lastly, that the term of the indeterminate sentence with its minimum of six years and a maximum of life was excessive. CPL 270.10 (subd 2) contains the procedure to be followed in challenging a panel and "govern[s] all challenges to the panel, whatever may be the particular ground advanced” (People v Consolazio, 40 NY2d 446, 455). It provides: "2. A challenge to the panel must be made before the selection of the jury commences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to have been waived. Such challenge must be made in writing setting forth the facts constituting the ground of challenge. If such facts are denied by the people, witnesses may be called and examined by either party. All issues of fact and law arising on the challenge must be tried and determined by the court. If a challenge to the panel is allowed, the court must discharge that panel and order another panel of prospective trial jurors returned for the term.” The challenge herein was made in writing and was made just before the trial was to commence but was grounded upon the naked assertion that there existed a systematic and regular "exclusion of individuals who would constitute a jury of the defendant’s peers, including the young, the black and the