2012 IL App (2d) 100934 | Ill. App. Ct. | 2012
[…] See Hudson , 228 Ill. 2d at 193 (concluding that where the legislature had used “bodily harm” in other portions of the statute, its use of “any injury” in another portion of the statute indicated the legislature’s intent to encompass injuries beyond the physical).
¶ 16 Defendant contends that we should infer that a mental state–specifically, knowledge–applies to the “without authority” element pursuant to sections 4-3(b) and 4-9 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/4-3(b), 4-9 (West 2008)). Section 4-3(b) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [intent], 4-5 [knowledge] or 4-6 [recklessness] is applicable.” 720 ILCS 5/4- 3(b) (West 2008). Section 4-9 provides: