2012 IL App (2d) 100934 | Ill. App. Ct. | 2012
[…] ¶ 16 Defendant contends that we should infer that a mental state–specifically, knowledge–applies to the “without authority” element pursuant to sections 4-3(b) and 4-9 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/4-3(b), 4-9 (West 2008)). Section 4-3(b) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [intent], 4-5 [knowledge] or 4-6 [recklessness] is applicable.” 720 ILCS 5/4- 3(b) (West 2008). Section 4-9 provides:
“A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2008).