2012 IL App (2d) 100934 | Ill. App. Ct. | 2012
[…] Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The trier of fact must assess the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of their testimony, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from that evidence, and this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on these matters. People v. Ortiz , 196 Ill. 2d 236, 259 (2001).
¶ 12 Section 19-4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-4(a)(2) (West 2008)) provides: “A person commits the offense of criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and remains after he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present.”
Although defendant acknowledges that the statute does not expressly provide that a defendant must know that he or she lacked authority to enter the residence, he nevertheless argues that the State was required to prove such knowledge.