People v. David
[…] People v. David

152 Misc. 2d 66 | New York County Courts | 1991

OPINION OF THE COURT

Patricia D. Marks, J.

This is a decision and order on defendants’ appeal from their convictions of exposure of a person (Penal Law § 245.01) (see, 146 Misc 2d 115).

*67The facts of the case are undisputed. The ultimate decision of this court rests on the unusual evidence presented at trial especially the testimony of experts, i.e., George Barker and Rita Freedman.

Appellants were charged with the crime of exposure of a person (Penal Law § 245.01) because they exposed their breasts at a public beach at Durand Eastman Park. The statute provides:

"A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed. For purposes of this section, the private or intimate parts of a female person shall include that portion of the breast which is below the top of the areola. This section shall not apply to the breastfeeding of infants or to any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.
"Exposure of a person is a violation.