146 Misc. 2d 115 | Rochester City Court | 1989
[…] Social and cultural development antedate the foundation of political institutions. The acclivity of human progress tends towards rational order. Laws emerge at the upper levels of the graph
This court finds that, understood from this perspective, Penal Law § 245.01 rests upon a rational basis, and reflects the current moral standards of New York, and creates a constitutionally valid classification between male and female nudity.
ORDER
The defendants shall appear, in person, at 9:30 a.m. before this court on Wednesday, December 13, 1989, for sentencing.
. See Penal Law § 245.01 which reads as follows:
"A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed. For purposes of this section, the private or intimate parts of a female person shall include that portion of the breast which is below the top of the areola. This section shall not apply to the breastfeeding of infants or to any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.
"Exposure of a person is a violation.