75 N.Y.2d 449 | NY | 1990
[…] We disagree because neither the demanding test, nor the policies underlying it, nor the facts and evidence of this case warrant the final plenary remedy of dismissal of this criminal proceeding.
"[A] Grand Jury need not be instructed with the same degree of precision that is required when a petit jury is instructed on the law.” (People v Calbud, Inc., 49 NY2d 389, 394.) The separate and distinct standards of instruction applicable to the issue are further made clear by CPL 190.30 (7): "Whenever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at á jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, defendant’s statement was ultimately admitted into evidence at trial after it was determined the statement was voluntary and a product of "a knowing, voluntary and intelli