| N.Y. App. Div. | Feb 23, 1973
[…] The questions which they refused to answer did not require them to disclose news or the sources of their news, information or knowledge but merely asked them to testify about events which they had observed personally. In our opinion the provisions of section 79-h of the Civil Rights Law afford appellants the privilege of refusing to divulge the identity of any informant who has supplied them with information but the statute does not permit them to refuse to testify about events which they observed personally, including the identities of the persons whom they had observed. The provisions of section 79-h are similar to the provisions of section 421.100 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes which provides: "No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit jury * * * the source of any information procured or obtained by him and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed." In Branzburg v. Pound (461 S.W.2d 345" court="Ky. Ct. App." date_filed="1971-01-22" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/branzburg-v-pound-1754237?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1754237">461 S.W.2d 345, affd. sub nom. Branzburg v.