734 N.Y.S.2d 789 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2001
[…] We reject the contention of respondent that Supreme Court erred in finding that he violated General Business Law § 396-r. That section prohibits charging unconscionably excessive prices for essential services during disruptions in the market caused by forces such as power failures, weather conditions and other emergencies. General Business Law § 396-r (2) provides that, “During any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers, no party within the chain of distribution of such consumer goods or services or both shall sell or offer to sell any such goods or services or both for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price.” That subdivision further defines “consumer goods and services” as including “any repairs made by any party within the chain of distribution of consumer goods on an emergency basis as a result of such abnormal disruption of the market.”