134 Misc. 2d 1005 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1986
[…] The CPL defines a desk appearance ticket as "a written
The relevant sections of law applicable to the facts herein are CPL 150.50 and 30.30 (5) (b). These sections give rise to the question, whether the filing of an accusatory instrument is necessary to commence a criminal action in which the defendant was issued a DAT.
CPL 150.50 (1) states: "A police officer or other public servant who has issued and served an appearance ticket must, at or before the time such appearance ticket is returnable, file or cause to be filed with the local criminal court in which it is returnable an information, a simplified information or a misdemeanor complaint charging the person named in such appearance ticket with the offense specified therein”. On its face, CPL 150.50 appears to support the general rule that a criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court (CPL 1.20 [17]).