206 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1988
[…] It is settled that there is no due process question raised by the absence of the district attorney at infraction trials. (People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249 [152 Cal.Rptr. 439, 590 P.2d 15]). This court requested an additional briefing on the issue of whether Government Code sections 100 and 26500 required the district attorney to be present at infraction trials. The specific question of whether there is a statutory requirement that the district attorney be present appears to be one of first impression.
Since the late 1800’s the evolution of section 26500 and its predecessors points to a constant expansion of the duties of the district attorney. The
Prior to 1980, Government Code section 26500 read: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor. []J] He shall attend the court and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”
In 1980, this section was amended along with Penal Code sections 853.6, 853.6a and 853.9 to require peace officers to file the duplicate copy of notices to appear with the prosecuting attorney rather than the court. The purpose of the amendments was to allow the prosecuting attorney to make decisions, traditionally within its discretion, whether to pursue prosecution.
To this end, the second paragraph of section 26500 was amended to read: “The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” (Italics added.) The overall purpose of the bill
Where, as here, the language of a statute is ambiguous, the court may look to sources other than the plain words of the statute to determine its meaning. (People v. Knowles (1950) 35 Cal.2d 175, 182 [217 P.2d 1]).