596 N.Y.S.2d 893 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] Consequently, the two groups of charges were improperly joined and should have been severed for that reason, irrespective of whether good cause was shown for severance under CPL 200.20 (3).
We reject the People’s contention that because kidnapping and coercion are defined in the same article of the Penal Law, they are "clearly defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”. The same reasoning would tend to equate the clearly dissimilar acts of harming a "seeing eye” dog (see, Penal Law §§ 195.11, 195.12) and a public servant’s fraudulent receipt of governmental property (see, Penal Law § 195.20).