596 N.Y.S.2d 893 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] Prior to trial, defendant moved to sever the first group of charges from the second group of charges upon the ground, inter alia, that they were not properly joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c).
Two of the contentions advanced by defendant are meritorious. Each warrants reversal of the judgment of conviction and remittal to County Court for further proceedings. Initially, we agree with defendant that County Court erred in denying his motion to sever the first group of charges from the second group of charges. CPL 200.20 (2) (c) provides in pertinent part that "[t]wo offenses are 'joinable’ when * * * [e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions * * * such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law”. In our view, none of the counts of the first group of charges are the same as or similar in law to any of the counts of the second group of charges.