) of Cook County. Plaintiff-Appellee, ) ) v. ) ) No. 18CR12920 THOMAS CZERWINSKI, ) ) Honorable Defendant-Appellant. ) John Gallagher, ) Judge, presiding.
[…] More than one officer testified to the smell of alcohol on Czerwinski. Also, surveillance footage and receipts from the OTB proves Czerwinski was with a group of friends who ordered 16 alcoholic drinks. More importantly, his BAC was “0.195 grams per deciliter” and the legal limit is 0.08. See 652 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(3) (“If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.”) *15 ¶ 51 Officer Strong testified that Czerwinski smelled of alcohol and his speech was “kind of slurred”. During the traffic crash investigation, Barron placed Czerwinski in the back of a squad car.