People v. Cynar
[…] [Emphasis added.]

The gravamen of defendant's argument is that M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2) provides a penalty for violating M.C.L. § 565.25— a statutory provision that is not part of the RJA— and, therefore, exceeds the scope of the highlighted language above.

However, by its own terms, M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2) proscribes "encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person...." Although M.C.L. § 565.25 supplements M.C.L. § 600.2907a by providing additional detail regarding the entry of liens, we believe that the proscribing language of M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2) is sufficient to qualify as a freestanding provision of the RJA. Accordingly, providing a penalty for the