People v. Cynar
[…] Enacted as part of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2) provides as follows:

A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846 [MCL 565.25], by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

Defendant moved to dismiss the charges, contending that M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2)[1] was unconstitutional because it violated the Title-Object Clause, Const. 1963, art. 4, § 24, which provides: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title. Generally, the "purpose of the clause is to prevent the Legislature from passing laws not fully understood, to ensure that both the legislators and the public have proper notice of legislative content, and to prevent deceit and subterfuge." Phinney v.