People v. Cynar
[…] We reverse and remand.

This case arises out of allegations that defendant improperly filed liens against the real property of twelve individuals. In a separate case, the circuit court concluded that the liens were without legal effect and discharged the liens. This case involves the criminal charges filed against defendant: twelve counts of encumbering real property without lawful cause in violation of M.C.L. § 600.2907a. Enacted as part of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2) provides as follows:

A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846 [MCL 565.25], by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

Defendant moved to dismiss the charges, contending that M.C.L. § 600.2907a(2)[1] was unconstitutional because it violated the Title-Object Clause, Const. 1963, art. 4, § 24, which provides: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.