People v. Cuvilje
[…] The examination must be made from the standpoint of the relationship between the concept of double jeopardy and the subject matter of the statutory sections.

The catchline of CPL 280.20 is "Motion for mistrial; status of indictment upon new trial”.

The body of the section states that "[ujpon a new trial resulting from an order declaring a mistrial, the indictment is deemed to contain all the counts which it contained at the time the previous trial was commenced, regardless of whether any count was thereafter dismissed by the court prior to the mistrial order. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

CPL 310.60 bears the catchline "Discharge of jury before rendition of verdict and effect thereof’.

*631Subdivision 2 of this section, pertinent here, provides that when a deliberating jury is discharged after deadlock and mistrial, "the defendant or defendants may be retried upon the indictment. Upon such retrial, the indictment is deemed to contain all the counts which it contained at the time the previous trial was commenced, regardless of whether any count was dismissed by the court in the course of such trial.” (Emphasis supplied.)

CPL 290.10 carries with it the catchline "Trial order of dismissal”.