People v. Cuvilje
[…] CPL 310.60 bears the catchline "Discharge of jury before rendition of verdict and effect thereof’.

*631Subdivision 2 of this section, pertinent here, provides that when a deliberating jury is discharged after deadlock and mistrial, "the defendant or defendants may be retried upon the indictment. Upon such retrial, the indictment is deemed to contain all the counts which it contained at the time the previous trial was commenced, regardless of whether any count was dismissed by the court in the course of such trial.” (Emphasis supplied.)

CPL 290.10 carries with it the catchline "Trial order of dismissal”.

Subdivision 1 of that section provides that "[a]t the conclusion of the people’s case or at the conclusion of all of the evidence, the court may * * * upon motion of the defendant, issue a 'trial order of dismissal,’ dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense. ” (Emphasis supplied.)