161 A.D.2d 784 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] 161 A.D.2d 784 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Pincus, J.), rendered January 22, 1986, convicting him of murder in the second degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant was charged with the intentional murder of April Ernst, who disappeared sometime between September 7 and September 8, 1980. Her body has never been found. The only direct evidence implicating the defendant in her murder
CPL 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed”. However, this additional proof may consist of circumstantial evidence that a crime occurred and it need not directly connect the defendant to the crime.