People v. Cuppari
[…] Defendant's sentence is affirmed, and the judgment of sentence is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Jurisdiction is not retained.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] The version of MCL 768.7b(1); MSA 28.1030(2)(1) that was in effect at the time defendant committed the possession offense provided in relevant part:

Beginning April 1, 1988, and through December 31, 1991, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charge offense and the subsequent offense shall run consecutively. [Emphasis added.]

[2] Though Chambers is not controlling, we are not persuaded by defendant's argument that the sentence imposed by Judge Gage, who imposed the latter of the two original sentences, was not last in time as a result of the sentence imposed on remand by Judge Kuhn.