104 Misc. 2d 298 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] Thus, if a defendant failed to pursue direct appellate procedures for review of appealable claims, he could not collaterally attack the judgment even where the asserted error was of constitutional magnitude (People v Howard, supra, at pp 67-68; People v Caminito, 3 NY2d 596, 601, supra; People v Bye, supra, at pp 1035-1036). These principles were applied in cases where, as here, the claimed constitutional violations concerned the court’s instructions to the jury (see, e.g., People v Speilman, 26 AD2d 574, supra; People v Diel, 13 AD2d 840; People v Kimmel, 13 AD2d 549).
CPL 440.10 (subd 2, par [c]), the codification of the common-law principles set forth above, states:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: * * *
"Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon
Even assuming, arguendo, that Sandstrom v Montana (supra) created new constitutional law, petitioner would not be entitled to the relief he seeks.