138 N.Y.S. 517 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] In the course, of this examination the defendant repeatedly
The defendant was properly convicted and the judgment should be affirmed.
Ingraham, P. J., and Scott, J., concurred.
Concurrence Opinion
I entirely concur in the opinion of Mr. Justice Laughlin, and only wish to add a few words upon the claim by the defendant that in some way in this action he was compelled to give evidence against himself which would invalidate his conviction. The constitutional provision which it is claimed was violated is contained in section 6 of article 1 of the Constitution and provides: “Ho person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense; nor shall he be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself; nor be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law. ” This provision was adopted to maintain and enforce one of the fundamental provisions of the English common law, that a person could
Concurrence Opinion
I concur in the result reached, as well as in the opinion of Mr.