152 Misc. 2d 436 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] It follows, he submits, that because the complaint does not allege either that defendant operated the vehicle while intoxicated for the purpose of endangering the welfare of the children or that he was driving the vehicle in an erratic manner, it fails to demonstrate sufficient "nexus” between defendant’s conduct in operating the vehicle and the harm to the children’s welfare required by Penal Law § 260.10 (1). For that reason, he contends, count three of the complaint is the product of "bootstrapping” and must be dismissed as lacking a factual basis.
Penal Law § 260.10 (1) provides in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when
"1. [h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health”.