152 Misc. 2d 436 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] Ct. | 1991
OPINION OF THE COURT
Defendant stands charged with two counts of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs
He moves to dismiss count three of the misdemeanor complaint, endangering the welfare of a child, for facial insufficiency and alternatively, in the interest of justice. (See, CPL 170.30 [1] [a], [g]; 170.35, 170.40.)
I will address, first, that branch of defendant’s motion which is premised on alleged facial insufficiency.
The statutory standard governing challenges to the facial insufficiency of an accusatory instrument is contained in CPL 100.40. By its terms, the statute requires that, to be facially sufficient,
"(b) [t]he allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged * * * and
"(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c]; see also, People v Adamo, 94 Misc 2d 686.)