134 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1986
[…] In response to the defendant’s first request, the People candidly concede that the count of reckless driving is not made out in the information. Accordingly, that count is dismissed. The People’s motion to amend the information to add a count of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (d), failure to obey a steady red signal, is granted as that charge is made out by the factual allegations set forth in the information. (CPL 100.45 [3].)
When a defendant is charged with driving while intoxicated, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (4) authorizes the admission at trial of defendant’s refusal to take a breathalyzer test only upon a showing that defendant was properly advised of the consequences of his refusal: "Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test * * * shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in his refusal.” The admission of this evidence does not violate either the Federal or State constitutional privilege against self-incrimination as long as defendant is not compelled to refuse and is adequately warned of the consequence of his refusal.