People v. Cruz
[…] Although the motion papers of the defense and prosecution were more than adequate for the court’s purposes, the response of the Attorney-General’s office is worthy of mention, since the pertinent provision of the Executive Law reads as follows: "When such order has been made in any manner herein mentioned it shall be the duty of the attorney-general to appear in such action or proceeding in support of the constitutionality of such statute.” (Emphasis supplied.)

. Penal Law § 70.15 (1) reads in pertinent part as follows:

"§ 70.15 Sentences of imprisonment for misdemeanors and violation
"1. Class A misdemeanor, (a) A sentence of imprisonment for a class A misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence. When such a sentence is imposed for an offense defined outside this chapter, and deemed to be a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 55.10 of this chapter, the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed one year; provided, however, that when such a sentence is imposed for á class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter, the term shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed six months, except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this subdivision.