People v. Cruz
[…] It should be noted, however, that in the area of search and seizure, the "gravity of the offense” analysis was resurrected as recently as 1084 in Welsh v Wisconsin (466 US 740 [1984]). In Welsh, the conservative faction of the Supreme Court used the Colts-Clawans analysis to argue that Wisconsin considered driving while intoxicated sufficiently *241serious to justify an exigent warrantless in-home arrest, in spite of the fact that first offenders were subject only to civil forfeiture.

. Penal Law § 80.05 (1) reads as follows:

"§ 80.05 Fines for misdemeanors and violation
"1. Class A misdemeanor. A sentence to pay a fine for a class A misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding one thousand dollars, provided, however, that a sentence imposed for a violation of section 215.80 of this chapter may include a fine in an amount equivalent to double the value of the property unlawfully disposed of in the commission of the crime.”

. Significantly, three of the dissenting justices found that there was a statutory right to a jury trial. The statutory question takes up the bulk of the discussion in Muniz.

. As to fines levied against organizations, see, United States v FMC Corp.