People v. Crusilla
[…] (Jurisdiction Over Federal Areas Within the States, supra, pt. 1, pp. 13-14.)

Crusilla argues he has made the necessary showing that exclusive federal jurisdiction applied to the Port of Entry area where he was arrested, and hence only federal drunken driving restrictions should apply, and an arrest for a violation of a state driving under the influence statute was invalid. (See, e.g., 41 C.F.R. § 101-20.307 (1999), prohibiting drunk driving on federal property.) In support, he refers to 8 United States Code section 1358, a provision that creates a federal exception to exclusive jurisdiction, where federal officers in charge of immigrant stations are required to admit “the proper State and local officers charged with the enforcement of the laws of the State or Territory of the United States in which any such immigrant station is located in order that such State and local officers may preserve the peace and make arrests for crimes under the laws of the States and Territories. . . .” This provision, he argues, shows that Congress intended to withhold enforcement of state laws on federal immigration facility land, except as stated above.