People v. Crumbaugh
[…] Prior to trial, the People are to inform the defendant and the trial court what, if any, uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct they will seek to introduce into evidence for a determination of its admissibility. The defendant’s motion for a Sandoval hearing and, if necessary, for a Ventimiglia hearing is granted, and the hearing or hearings shall also be held immediately prior to trial.

If and when the defendant makes any other motions, the court will consider whether to entertain them pursuant to CPL 255.20 (3).

. See also, CPL 190.55 (2) (a), which provides that, "A district attorney must submit to a grand jury evidence concerning a felony allegedly committed by a defendant who, on the basis of a felony complaint filed with a local criminal court of the county, has been held for the action of a grand jury of such county.”

. Without discussion, Delaney (supra) was followed in James v Kelly (648 F Supp 397, 404 [ED NY 1986]).