People v. Crumbaugh
[…] In response, the People argue that if the Grand Jury had, in fact, found that the defendant possessed the vials only for his own use, it could— and would — have refused to indict him for criminal possession in the third degree, for which intent to sell is a necessary element.

CPL 300.50 governs the submission of lesser included charges to a trial jury. Had this question arisen at trial, CPL 300.50 (1) would clearly have authorized the trial court to submit to the jury the lesser included misdemeanor possession charge, since the defendant’s testimony presented, in the words of that provision, "a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater.” Had the defendant requested that lesser charge at trial, CPL 300.50 (2) would just as clearly have required the court to do so. These statutes, however, have no application to the proceedings of a Grand Jury.