People v. Crumbaugh
[…] Had the defendant requested that lesser charge at trial, CPL 300.50 (2) would just as clearly have required the court to do so. These statutes, however, have no application to the proceedings of a Grand Jury.

*786CPL article 190, which does govern Grand Jury proceedings, contains no provision comparable to section 300.50 specifically setting forth when a prosecutor may or must submit a lesser included offense to a Grand Jury. Section 190.55 (2) (c) provides that, "A district attorney may submit to a grand jury any available evidence concerning an offense prosecutable in the courts of the county”,1 and CPL 190.25 (6) states only that, as the Grand Jury’s legal advisor, the District Attorney is obliged to instruct the Grand Jury "[w]here necessary and appropriate * * * with respect to its duties or any matter before it.”