105 A.D.2d 325 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] The trial court further instructed the jury that if this defense was established and defendant found guilty of murder in the second degree beyond a reasonable doubt, they must return a verdict of guilty of manslaughter in the first degree instead of guilty of murder in the second degree. This is, of course, a correct
The youthful offender procedure is set forth in CPL article 720. Although otherwise qualified, defendant, having been convicted of an armed felony, would not be eligible for treatment as a youthful offender unless she fell within an exception contained in CPL 720.10 (subd 3), which, in applicable part, provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, a youth who has been convicted of an armed felony offense is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exists: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed”. n