142 Misc. 2d 527 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1989
[…] He cites: Arnold Hechtman’s Practice Commentary (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 265.00, 1989 Pocket Part, at 92)
The People contend that Penal Law § 265.00 (3) ought to be read in the disjunctive. Thus, the only element that needs to be shown to bring a shotgun within the definition of a firearm, as set forth in Penal Law § 265.00 (3), is that of a barrel length of less than 18 inches. In support of this contention, they point to the legislative history of the statute (mem of
This court agrees with the People’s contention. A shotgun is defined in Penal Law § 265.00 (12) as a "weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder”. Although there is no statutory definition of a weapon made from a shotgun, it has been held that the definition of a shotgun excludes a weapon made from a shotgun (Moore v United States, 512 F2d 1255 [4th Cir 1975]; United States v Cabral, 475 F2d 715 [1st Cir 1973]; People v Santiago, supra).