224 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1990
[…] Appellant could have been and should have been lawfully prosecuted for this offense in the County of Los Angeles, where his common law “vicinage” rights, “. . . preserved in the federal Constitution, the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments guaranteeing a defendant in a state prosecution a right to be tried by a jury drawn from, and comprising a representative cross-section of, the residents of the judicial district in which the crime was committed” (People v. Bradford, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 15), would have been honored.
It appears that the court below and both parties were unaware of Penal Code section 1462.2 which, in pertinent part, provides: “If an action or proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction of the subject matter thereof other than the court herein designated as the proper court for the trial, the action may, notwithstanding, be tried in the court where
Appellant “did not seek the remedy of transfer; the relief requested was an absolute dismissal—to which . . . [he] was not entitled.” (People v. Clark (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 890, 898 [95 Cal.Rptr. 411].) He was, however, entitled to and had the right of transfer upon request.