224 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1990
[…] At common law a defendant in a criminal action had a right to be tried by a jury drawn from the vicinage, i.e., the neighborhood, in which the alleged crime occurred. (Citation.)” (People v. Bradford (1976) 17 Cal.3d 8, 15 [130 Cal.Rptr. 129, 549 P.2d 1225], original italics.)
The municipal court was correct when it determined that it had subject matter jurisdiction over appellant personally. Even the illegal apprehension of a person charged with a public offense does not defeat personal
The municipal court’s reliance upon Penal Code section 781 was erroneous. That section provides: “When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” (Italics added.) The purpose of Penal Code section 781 “is to broaden the rigid common law limits in cases where crimes are committed in more than one county by the same person. As a remedial statute, it must be liberally, not strictly, construed.” (People v.