People v. Crean
[…] In particular, defendant urges the court not to permit the People to predicate jurisdiction under the “particular effect” exception contained at CPL 20.40 (subd 2, par [c]). While the court would agree with the defendant that the instant case does not fall under the “particular effect” exception contained at CPL 20.40 (subd 2, par [c]), the court would further find that it does fall under the “result offense” exception contained at CPL 20.40 (subd 2, par [a]).

CPL 20.40 provides, in pertinent part:

“A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county * * * when:
“1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
“(a) An element of such offense; or
“(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or
“2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county:
“(a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred in such county; or * * *
“(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein.”