People v. Crean
[…] It is at least arguable that a “different meaning”, i.e., interpreting “defrauding of persons” in the plural only, would be consistent with the interpretation given the “materially harmful impact” prong of CPL 20.40 (subd 2, par [c]) by the cases (see People v Fea, supra; Matter of Steingut v Gold, supra). On the other hand, a contrary argument, founded on notions of public policy, can also be made, particularly in view of the general rule of construction contained at section 5.00 of the Penal Law, i.e., “[t]hé general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.”