People v. Crean
[…] In his Practice Commentary to this particular section, the Honorable Richard G. Denzer provides the following example: “Like its counterpart in the state statute, paragraph (a) herein permits conviction in the ‘result’ county: for example, a conviction of murder in Westchester if the victim died there even though he was shot in Monroe.” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A [1971 ed], CPL 20.40, p 55.)

More specifically, the term “result offense” is defined at CPL 20.10 (subd 3), as follows: “When a specific conse*1001quence, such as the death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the ‘result’ of such offense. An offense of which a result is an element is a ‘result offense.’ ”