People v. Crean
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A [1971 ed], CPL 20.40, p 55.)

More specifically, the term “result offense” is defined at CPL 20.10 (subd 3), as follows: “When a specific conse*1001quence, such as the death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the ‘result’ of such offense. An offense of which a result is an element is a ‘result offense.’ ”

Intentional murder, of course, as defined at subdivision 1 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law is an obvious example of a “result” offense, since a specific consequence, i.e., causing one’s death, is an actual element of the crime, the elements of which are, simply, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person”. By analogy, the crime of larceny would also seem to satisfy the definition of a “result” offense, since larceny essentially consists of an intent to steal combined with the actual wrongful taking, obtaining, or withholding of one’s property.